Gstaad Menuhin Festival Gstaad Festival Orchestra Gstaad Academy Gstaad Digital Festival

Photo-Database Contact

Facebook Youtube

Pomp in Music
July, 13 – September, 2 2017

Among the many highlights for the 2017 edition of the festival

Jaap van Zweden’s first steps in Gstaad as the new director of the Gstaad Festival Orchestra and the Gstaad Conducting Academy (19 August); the appearance of international stars suche as Anne-Sophie Mutter (together with Lambert Orkis, 24 August), Cecilia Bartoli (for the world premiere of her new album with cellist Sol Gabetta, 31 August), Diana Damrau (with Lieder by Strauss, conducted by Sir Antonio Pappano, 25 August), trumpet player Tine Thing Helseth (31 July), organist Cameron Carpenter (11 August), pianists Sir András Schiff (back this year to head the Gstaad Piano Academy – 14 July), Boris Berezovsky (3 August), Leif Ove Andsnes (4 August), Gabriela Montero (5 August), Piotz Anderszewski (6 August), Christian Zacharias  (10 August), Fazil Say (12 August) and Evgeny Kissin (26 August); cartes blanches for violonist Vilde Frang for three concerts (13, 20 et 21 July) as well as for the duo Isabelle FaustAlexander Melnikov (who will take on Beethoven’s 10 Violin Sonatas in three concerts, 24, 25 and 27 July); Handel’s “Messiah” under the direction of Paul McCreesh (15 July); a concert version of Verdi’s opera “Aida” with the LSO (with soloists Francesco Meli and Erwin Schrott – 1 September); two concerts featuring Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia from Rome with Sir Antonio Pappano (25-26 August); a closing bouquet of fireworks with the LSO led by Gianandrea Noseda with Khatia Buniatishvili performing Prokofiev’s Second Piano Concerto (2 September); and – in a Baroque vein – the return of harpsichordist Jean Rondeau (for a “late night” concert dedicated to the Goldberg Variations, 2 August), and the “Baroque Tweeter” concert with Lucía Martín-Cartón and Maurice Steger (27 July).
 
Not to mention the various master classes and «L'Heure Bleue»-concerts open to the public offered by the continually growing Gstaad Academy: www.gstaadacademy.ch
 
The Programme for 2017
«Pomp in Music» by Christoph Müller, Intendant

Concerts

Thursday, 13 July 2017Opening Concert – Vilde Frang Residency I Brahms ou la richesse intérieure I
Vilde Frang, Violin
Alexander Madzar, Piano
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Friday, 14 July 2017Bach in Dialogue – András Schiff in Recital
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 15 July 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles I – Ziyu He
Ziyu He, Violine
Peter Wittenberg, Piano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 15 July 2017Baroque Pomp – Handel’s Messiah
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Tölzer Knabenchor [boys’ choir]
Kammerorchester Basel
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 16 July 2017Menuhin School London
Menuhin School Orchestra
Malcolm Singer, Conductor
Berghaus WispileInfo & Tickets
Monday, 17 July 2017Vivaldi & Folk – Menuhin School London
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Menuhin School Orchestra
Malcolm Singer, Conductor
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 18 July 2017Brahms ou la richesse intérieure II, Menuhin's Heritage Artist I
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 19 July 2017Opulent Liszt – Dejan Lazić in Recital
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Lauenen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 20 July 2017Brahms, die Trios I – Vilde Frang Residency II, Brahms ou la richesse intérieure III
Vilde Frang, Violin
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Sol Gabetta, Cello 
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Friday, 21 July 2017Nikolaus I, Prince Esterházy, «The Magnificent» Vilde Frang Residency III
Vilde Frang, Violin
Camerata Salzburg
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 22 July 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles II – In Mo Yang
In Mo Yang, Violin
Cristian Budu, Piano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 22 July 2017Recital Sol Gabetta & Nicholas Angelich
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Monday, 24 July 2017Beethoven Violin Sonatas I – Faust & Melnikov
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 25 July 2017Beethoven Violin Sonatas II – Faust & Melnikov
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Zweisimmen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 26 July 2017Hommage to Slawa
Ivan Monighetti, Cello 
Lauenen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 27 July 2017Beethoven Violin Sonatas III – Faust & Melnikov
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Vers-l'Eglise ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 27 July 2017The Janoska Style – Russian Passion
Janoska Ensemble:
Ondrej Janoska, Violin
Roman Janoska, Violin
Julius Darvas, Double Bass
Frantisek Janoska, Piano
Landhaus SaanenInfo & Tickets
Friday, 28 July 2017Sacred Pomp – Magnificat & Coronation Mass
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Anke Vondung, Alto
Daniel Johannsen, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Chamber Choir of the Klangverwaltung
Orchestra of the Klangverwaltung Munich
Enoch zu Guttenberg, Conductor
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 29 July 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles III –
Estelle Revaz

Estelle Revaz, Cello  
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 29 July 2017Baroque Twitter – Bird Songs in Arias and Concertos of the High Baroque
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Maurice Steger, Recorder
Kammerorchester Basel
Stefano Barneschi, Konzertmeister
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 30 July 2017Gershwin & More – 4 Piano Pomp
Gershwin Piano Quartet:
André Desponds, Piano
Stefan Wirth, Piano
Benjamin Engeli, Piano
Mischa Cheung, Piano
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Monday, 31 July 2017Gstaad String Academy I – Final Concert
Prof. Igor Ozim, Violin
Prof. Wonji Kim, Violin
Prof. Ettore Causa, Viola and
Prof. Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Landhaus SaanenInfo & Tickets
Monday, 31 July 2017Brass Pomp – Tenthing Brass
Tenthing Brass Ensemble
10 Extraordinary Brass Instrumentalist
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet & Conductor
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 1 August 2017Gstaad String Academy – Chamber Music Final Concert
Igor Ozim, Violin
Wonji Kim, Violin
Ettore Causa, Viola
Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 2 August 2017Gstaad String Academy III – Final Concert
Prof. Igor Ozim, Violin
Prof. Wonji Kim, Violin
Prof. Ettore Causa, Viola and
Prof. Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Landhaus SaanenInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 2 August 2017Mediterraneo – Musiques du Monde
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, Alto
L'Arpeggiata
Doron Sherwin, Cornett
Josep Maria Marti Duran, Theorbo & Baroque Guitar
Sergey Saprychev, Percussion
Boris Schmidt, Double Bass
Francesco Turrisi, Harpsichord & Percussion
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo & Musical Direction
Zweisimmen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 2 August 2017Late Night – Goldberg Variations in a Candlelight Night Concert Menuhin's Heritage Artist II
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Beinhaus ZweisimmenInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 3 August 2017Gstaad Conducting Academy I
Gstaad Festival Chamber Orchestra
Grande Salle de Château-d'OexInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 3 August 2017Heavenly Late Works– Boris Berezovsky & Friends
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
Michael Guttman, Violin
Jing Zhao, Violoncello
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Friday, 4 August 2017Ravels Blues – Tetzlaff & Andsnes
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Zweisimmen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 5 August 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles IV – Yesong Sophie Lee
Yesong Sophie Lee, Violin
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 5 August 2017Variations et Improvisations Soloists and conductors from around the world
Felix Klieser, Horn
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Gstaad Festival Chamber Orchestra
Conductors from the Conducting Academy
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 6 August 2017Gstaad Menuhin Festival – Final Concert of the Amateur Orchestra Week
Kevin Griffiths, Conductor
Lucas Tiefenthaler, Trombone
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 6 August 2017Anderszewski plays Mozart
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Kammerorchester Basel
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 6 August 2017Summer Works from Baden-Baden – Brahms Trios II Brahms ou la richesse intérieure IV – Top of Switzerland I
The Swiss Piano Trio:
Martin Lucas Staub, Piano
Angela Golubeva, Violin
Sébastien Singer, Cello
Felix Klieser, Horn
Vers-l'Eglise ChurchInfo & Tickets
Monday, 7 August 2017Brahms’ Contrasts – Brahms ou la richesse intérieure V
Belcea Quartett:
Corina Belcea, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Till Fellner, Piano
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 8 August 2017Wiener Cello Ensemble 5 + 1
Sebastian Bru (Wiener Philharmoniker)
Florian Eggner (Cellist of the Eggner Trio)
Bernhard Hedenborg (Wiener Philharmoniker)
Milan Karanovic (Soloist)
Gerhard Kaufmann (Wiener Philharmoniker)
Joanna Sachryn (Soloist)
Lauenen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 9 August 2017Sounded Enigma – Hagen & Gabetta
Lukas Hagen, Violin
Rainer Schmidt, Violin
Veronika Hagen, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 10 August 2017Gstaad Conducting Academy II
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 10 August 2017Waltzes and Dances – Christian Zacharias in Recital
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Zweisimmen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Friday, 11 August 2017Organ Night! – Organ, King of the Instruments I
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 12 August 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles V – Tanguy de Williencourt
Tanguy de Williencourt, Piano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 12 August 2017Organ Symphony – Organ, King of the Instruments II Gstaad Festival Orchestra I
Fazil Say, Piano
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 13 August 2017Barn Concert – Who is Ivica Strauss?
Georg Breinschmid, Double Bass & slürm
Tommaso Huber, Accordion & slürm
Sebastian Gürtler, slürm, Violin & hürm      
Honegg, SaanenmöserInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 13 August 2017Gstaad Menuhin Festival – Final Concert of the Youth Orchestra Week
Matthias Kuhn, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Monday, 14 August 2017Fantasy – Menuhin's Heritage Artist III
Christel Lee, Violin
Andrey Godik, Oboe
Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Solo Oboe
Sara Kim, Viola
Norbert Anger, Cello
Gsteig ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 15 August 2017Maxim Vengerov and the Menuhin Academy Soloists Brahms ou la richesse intérieure VI
Maxim Vengerov, Violin & Conductor
Oleg Kaskiv, Violin
Patrick Rafter, Violin
Ricardo Gaspar, Viola
Dor Sperber, Viola
Daniel Mitnitsky, Cello
Hugo Paiva, Cello
Yuna Shinohara, Violin
Diana Pasko, Violin
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Tuesday, 15 August 2017Beethoven in Thun 1886 – Brahms Trios III Brahms ou la richesse intérieure VII – Top of Switzerland II
Oliver Schnyder Trio:
Oliver Schnyder, Piano
Andreas Janke, Violin
Benjamin Nyffenegger, Cello
Gsteig ChurchInfo & Tickets
Wednesday, 16 August 2017Berlin Philharmonic Stradivarius Summit Brahms ou la richesse intérieure IX
Wolfram Brandl, Violin
Christoph Streuli, Violin
Matthew Hunter, Viola
Walter Küssner, Viola
Knut Weber, Cello
Stephan Koncz, Cello
Zweisimmen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 17 August 2017Anmuthig, vertrauend, jungfräulich Brahms, die Trios IV, Brahms ou la richesse intérieure VIII
Trio Jean Paul:
Eckhart Heiligers, Piano
Ulf Schneider, Violin
Martin Löhr, Cello
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Friday, 18 August 2017Gstaad Conducting Academy III
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Friday, 18 August 2017America – Rhapsody in Blue Recital Sebastian Knauer
Sebastian Knauer, Piano
Lauenen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 19 August 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VI – Nicolas Salloum
Nicolas Salloum, Piano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 19 August 2017Welcome Jaap van Zweden! Gstaad Festival Orchestra II
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Leitung
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 20 August 2017Pathétique – Recital Seong-Jin Cho
Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Monday, 21 August 2017The Thun Sonata – Brahms ou la richesse intérieure X Menuhin's Heritage Artist IV
Ji-Young Lim, Violin   
Dong-Hyek Lim, Piano
Lauenen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 24 August 2017Anne-Sophie Mutter in Recital
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Friday, 25 August 2017Roma a Gstaad I – Mozart-Strauss Menuhin's Heritage Artist V
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia Roma
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 26 August 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VII – Chepovetsky & Avagyan
Yevgeny Chepovetsky, Violin
Levon Avagyan, Piano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 26 August 2017Roma a Gstaad II – Fontane di Roma
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia Roma
Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 27 August 2017Children’s and Family Concert Aida
Margrith Gimmel-Dauwalder, Staging
Roumen Kroumov, Arrangement & Direction
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Sunday, 27 August 2017Alina Ibragimova and her Chiaroscuro Quartet Menuhin's Heritage Artist VI
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Pablo Hernán Benedí, Violin
Emilie Hörnlund, Viola
Claire Thiriona, Cello
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Thursday, 31 August 2017La Voce e il Violoncello – Gabetta & Bartoli
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-Soprano
Cappella Gabetta
Andrés Gabetta, Violine & Leitung
Saanen ChurchInfo & Tickets
Friday, 1 September 2017Gstaad Vocal Academy – Final Concert
Prof. Silvana Bazzoni Bartoli
Kirchgemeindehaus GstaadInfo & Tickets
Friday, 1 September 2017Aida
Francesco Meli, Tenor (Radames)
Kristin Lewis, Soprano (Aida)
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-Soprano (Amneris)
Simone Piazzola, Baritone (Amonastro)
Erwin Schrott, Baritone (Ramfis)
Giacomo Prestia, Bass (Re)
Teatro Regio Torino Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 2 September 2017Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VIII Kiefer Hablitzel Prize Winners
Arata Yumi, Violin
Stefanie Mirwald, Accordion
Alice Rossi, Soprano
Gstaad ChapelInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 2 September 2017Gstaad Baroque Academy – Final Concert
Prof. Maurice Steger
Rougemont ChurchInfo & Tickets
Saturday, 2 September 2017Last Night of… – Buniatishvili & LSO
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Gstaad Festival TentInfo & Tickets

Order the Festival Flyer

* Please fill in all requested fields.

We would be pleased to send you the Festival Flyer by post should you so desire. In that case, please inform us using the contact form. Many exciting concerts await you!

*

 

Your contact information

Download the Festival Flyer 2017 (in German)