Overview of the 2016 programme

Musique & Famille VII – Mozart for Haydn

Quatuor Mosaïques

Wednesday, 27 July 2016, 7.30 pm -

Rougemont Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Recital Arabella Steinbacher

Arabella Steinbacher, Igor Kamenz

Thursday, 28 July 2016, 7.30 pm -

Temple de Château-d’Œx

Chamber Music

more ...

Glacier Concert – Imperial Sound

Janoska Ensemble

Friday, 29 July 2016, 5.30 pm -

Restaurant Botta, Glacier 3000, Les Diablerets

Today's Music

more ...

Musique & Famille VIII – Kegelstatt Trio

Sabine Meyer, Nils Mönkemeyer, William Youn

Friday, 29 July 2016, 7.30 pm -

Zweisimmen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles III

Schaghajegh Nosrati

Saturday, 30 July 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Rhapsody – Fazil Say & Gabor Boldoczki

Fazil Say, Gabor Boldoczki, Franz Liszt Kammerorchester Budapest

Saturday, 30 July 2016, 7.30 pm -

Saanen Church

GALA Orchestral Concert

more ...

Barn Concert – Russian Passion

Janoska Ensemble

Sunday, 31 July 2016, 11.30 am -

Honegg, Saanenmöser

Musikextra

more ...

Gstaad Conducting Academy I

Monday, 1 August 2016, 5.00 pm -

Les Diablerets, Maison des Congrès

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Musique & Famille X – Clarinet Festival

Tuesday, 2 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Saanen Church

Orchestral Concert

more ...

Maxim Vengerov and the Menuhin Academy Soloists

Maxim Vengerov

Wednesday, 3 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Saanen Church

Orchestral Concert

more ...

Top of Switzerland I – Classical Contrasts

Louis Schwizgebel

Wednesday, 3 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Vers-l'Eglise Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Musique & Famille XI – Sisters II

Khatia & Gvantsa Buniatishvili

Thursday, 4 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Saanen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Musique & Famille XII – Mozart Chamber Music

Chiaroscuro Quartett

Friday, 5 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Lauenen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles IV – Christel Lee

Christel Lee

Saturday, 6 August 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Musique & Famille XIII – Cello Night in Brazil Mood

Sol Gabetta, Ivan Monighetti, Monika Leskovar, Mischa Meyer, Emil Rovner, Asier Polo, Kian Soltani, Astrig Siranossian, Regula Mühlemann

Saturday, 6 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Today's Music

more ...

B-B-B – The Berlin Concert of 12 April 1929

Ji Young Lim, Yu-Chien Tseng, Ziyu He

Sunday, 7 August 2016, 6.00 pm -

Saanen Church

GALA Orchestral Concert

more ...

Late Night – Gilles Apap

Gilles Apap, Special guest: Duo Meduoteran

Sunday, 7 August 2016, 8.30 pm -

Hotel Landhaus Saanen

Today's Music

more ...

Gstaad Conducting Academy II – Gstaad String Academy II

Gstaad Festival Orchestra

Tuesday, 9 August 2016, 5.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Ebène and Stacy Kent go Brazil – Rio goes Olympic

Stacey Kent, Quatuor Ebène, Jim Tomlinson, Richard Hery, Fabrice Planchat, Marlon Martinez

Tuesday, 9 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Hotel Landhaus Saanen

Today's Music

more ...

Gstaad String Academy – Chamber Music Final Concert

Teilnehmer der Gstaad String Academy

Wednesday, 10 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Kirche Rougemont

Chamber Music

more ...

Musique & Famille XV – Family Quartet

Schumann-Quartett

Thursday, 11 August 2016, 7.00 pm -

Lauenen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Late Night – The Genius of Stefano Bollani

Stefano Bollani

Thursday, 11 August 2016, 9.30 pm -

Hotel Landhaus Saanen

Today's Music

more ...

Visit from Saint Petersburg I

Boris Berezovsky, Mariinsky Orchestra St. Petersburg, Valery Gergiev

Friday, 12 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles V – Caroline Goulding

Caroline Goulding

Saturday, 13 August 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Visit from Saint Petersburg II – Kopatchinskaja I

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Mariinsky Orchestra St. Petersburg, Valery Gergiev

Saturday, 13 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

A Life for Song – R. Strauss & A. Dvořák

Diana Damrau, Xavier de Maistre

Sunday, 14 August 2016, 6.00 pm -

Saanen Church

GALA Chamber Music

more ...

Gstaad String Academy III – Final Concert Cello

Ivan Monighetti

Monday, 15 August 2016, 5.30 pm -

Hotel Landhaus Saanen

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Top of Switzerland II – Classic and Neo-classic

Trio Oreade

Monday, 15 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Le Projet Ravel – Bertrand Chamayou

Bertrand Chamayou

Tuesday, 16 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Rougemont Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Gstaad Conducting Academy III

Gstaad Festival Orchestra

Wednesday, 17 August 2016, 5.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Sunday Music with the Mendelssohn Family

Khatia Buniatishvili, Renaud Capuçon, Kammerorchester Basel

Wednesday, 17 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Zweisimmen Church

GALA Orchestral Concert

more ...

Take two – Kopatchinskaja II

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Anthony Romaniuk, Laurence Dreyfus

Thursday, 18 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Lauenen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Italy I – The Järvis in Italy

Renaud Capuçon, Ivan Monighetti, Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Kristjan & Neeme Järvi

Friday, 19 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VI – Arata Yumi

Arata Yumi

Saturday, 20 August 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Italy II – Tea for Two and a Dessert for Yehudi

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Polina Leschenko

Saturday, 20 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Zweisimmen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Jodlermesse

Wäberchörli Bärn, Wolfgang Sieber, Marie-Theres von Gunten, Robert Schneiter

Sunday, 21 August 2016, 2.00 pm -

Saanen Church

more ...

Italy III – Orchestral Belcanto

Filarmonica della Scala Milano, Riccardo Chailly

Sunday, 21 August 2016, 6.00 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Top of Switzerland III – Schubert’s Last Works

Francesco Piemontesi

Monday, 22 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Rougemont Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Kiefer Hablitzel Prize Winners

Beatriz Blanco, Benedek Horváth

Tuesday, 23 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gsteig Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Musique & Famille XVI – Jeremy Menuhin & Friends

Henning Kraggerud, Mookie Menuhin, Jeremy Menuhin, Johannes Moser

Wednesday, 24 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Kirche Saanen

Chamber Music

more ...

Baroque Italian Opera Gala

Philippe Jaroussky, Ensemble Artaserse

Thursday, 25 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Saanen Church

GALA Orchestral Concert

more ...

Musique & Famille XVII – Late Viennese Masterpieces

Isabelle Faust, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov

Friday, 26 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Lauenen Church

Chamber Music

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VII – Stéphane Tetreault

Stéphane Tetreault

Saturday, 27 August 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Recital Lang Lang – The Seasons

Lang Lang

Saturday, 27 August 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

EXTRA Solistenabend

Bus transfer

more ...

Volker Biesenbender & La Banda Ki

Volker Biesenbender, La Banda Ki

Sunday, 28 August 2016, 11.30 am -

Mountain Cabin Wispile

Musikextra

more ...

Gstaad Vocal Academy – Final Concert

Sunday, 28 August 2016, 11.30 am -

Kirchgemeindehaus Gstaad

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Opera Gala

Anja Harteros, Bryn Terfel, London Symphony Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda

Sunday, 28 August 2016, 6.00 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Beethoven4all – Children and Family Concert

Alex Wäber, Béatrice Goetz, Adrien Boissonnet, Julien Annoni, Janiv Oron

Friday, 2 September 2016, 3.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Musikextra

more ...

Beethoven4all – Symphony No. 9

Kristian Bezuidenhout, Christiane Oelze, Marianna Pizzolato, John Osborn, Thomas E. Bauer, NFM Choir, Kammerorchester Basel, Giovanni Antonini

Friday, 2 September 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

Symphony & Choral Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VIII – Tjeknavorian & Kromer

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Maximilian Kromer

Saturday, 3 September 2016, 10.30 am -

Gstaad Chapel

Chamber Music

more ...

Gstaad Baroque Academy – Final Concert

Maurice Steger

Saturday, 3 September 2016, 5.30 pm -

Rougemont Church

L'Heure Bleue

more ...

Happy Happy Birthday Yehudi

Roby Lakatos, Gilles Apap, Valeriy Sokolov, Volker Biesenbender, Didier Lockwood, L. Subramaniam, Berner Symphonieorchester, Kristjan Järvi

Saturday, 3 September 2016, 7.30 pm -

Gstaad Festival Tent

GALA Symphony Concert

Bus transfer

more ...

Download the 2016 Festival Flyer (german)

 

Order the Festival Flyer by mail

We would be pleased to send you the Festival Flyer by post should you so desire. In that case, please inform us using the contact form. Many exciting concerts await you!

Order the Festival Programme*

Your contact information